Privacy Policy

NEILL CROPPER & COMPANY LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

Neill Cropper & Company Limited (“Neill Cropper”) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate that users of our website (at http://www.neillcropper.com/) (“Website”), users of our other websites and our customers generally are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. We therefore aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information and will ensure that your personal information is handled in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the National Privacy Principles.

The National Privacy Principles deal generally with our collection, use, storage and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you.

The Neill Cropper Privacy Policy has been developed as an extension of our customer commitment to you. It explains how we collect, store, and use your personally identifiable information. Our Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ changing needs. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change over time without notification being made to users, and therefore we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to become aware of any changes that may have occurred.

Collection of Personal Information

We will collect personally identifiable information from you when you knowingly provide it to us.  For example, this may occur when you contact us via telephone, provide your contact details through our Website, or otherwise make a request/enquiry.

We may also collect your information from other customers, such as your friends or family, if they request us to provide goods or services to you.

When you visit the Website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our Internet Service Provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following “clickstream data” for statistical purposes:

  • your server’s IP address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited and the site you move to;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time of your visit.

For example, this information may be used to find out how our Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that may we may evaluate and improve our Website performance.
In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to engage with us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business purposes in that we may database, store and process information to provide you with the service you requested.

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

    • billing purposes;
    • to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
    • statistical purposes;
    • future promotional and marketing purposes;
    • to inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions; and
    • any other customer support purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

Your personal information may be used by sub-contractors of Neill Cropper for our business activities only, however your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Our Website

As outlined above, Neill Cropper may collect information from you when you use our Website. Your use of the Website will determine the personal information which we collect about you in each instance. As outlined above, some information we collect will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity (i.e. clickstream data). As outlined above, the only personal information which Neill Cropper will collect about you when you use our Website is the information that you will tell us about yourself, for example through information you may provide to us when you send us an email. Neill Cropper may also record your email address in the event that you send us an email.

Links to Other Websites

You should be aware that when you are on our Website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies (see below) to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to Neill Cropper’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Neill Cropper Website or otherwise in the course of our business, and does not apply to any third parties.  You should therefore check the individual Privacy Policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our Website.

While we strive to protect your personal information and privacy on our Website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to provide a customised online experience.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on our site.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
(b) protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and to
(c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with Neill Croppers’ obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act.

 

Access to and correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone:  (09) 579-0963
Postal Details: POBox 9987
Newmarket, Auckland, 1149
New Zealand

Please note that in some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of collating this information and providing it to you.

Want to distribute with us?